Call OGAM on 03 9826 5107 03 9826 5107
+ 740 Chapel St, South Yarra, 3141
 
Call OGAM on 03 9826 5107 03 9826 5107 + 740 Chapel St, South Yarra, 3141

This policy applies to all users of this website. We may change this policy from time to time.

OGAM  is committed to protecting individuals’ privacy. We handle information that identifies the individual concerned in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information do we collect about you? How do we use it or share it?

Site visit data

This site is operated by OGAM and an external service provider. When you visit this site, we may record that visit and log information for statistical and security purposes and to help improve our site. This data does not include any information that identifies you as an individual, but may include your server address and top-level domain name, your computer’s operating system, the date, time and length of your visit, the pages accessed and the documents downloaded at or from this site, the previous site you visited and the type of browser you used.
Site visit data are collected by our web hosting provider, Bluehost, and using the Google Analytics package. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the course of any investigation by a law enforcement agency. As authorised by law this may include the monitoring or inspection of website activity or records.

Personal information

If you email us, we will record your email address. We will only use that address for the purpose for which you provided it to us. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent nor will we use it for any other purpose. We will only disclose your email address with your consent or as required by law.

If you register or use an online form on this site, we collect personally identifying information to fulfil your request, manage you as a registered user of our site and provide news and materials from time to time with your consent. This information may include your name, email address, web address, street address, telephone number, gender, age, skin condition, cosmetic/aesthetic areas of interest/concern, and other information determined by OGAM to be relevant to providing you with optimal appearance medicine information and services. We will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it or otherwise as required by law. The information will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

We only disclose this information to our service providers for the purposes of fulfilling your requests. We require our service providers to respect your privacy. Otherwise, we disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent, for the protection of public or individuals’ health or safety or as required by law.

Cookies

This web site only uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • to operate search queries of the web site; and
  • to retain your user credentials during the time you are logged in to the site, thus ensuring your access to password-protected information.
  • to allow you to automatically log in to the site on future visits

Security of information

Your personal information will not be released unless the law requires or permits it or your permission is given.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that records of personal information collected by us are secure from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. However, this site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. While we take reasonable efforts to provide online security, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet. This site does not use encrypted email services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any third party web sites linked to this site.

If you do not wish to use the internet, please write to or call us; our telephone number is provided at the bottom of every page in the site.

Your access to information we hold about you

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you, or believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us (details in the right sidebar). We will provide access and revise the relevant information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).